Cooper's Hawk Webcam
Early in 2013 the Saskatchewan Science Centre and Wascana Centre identified a Cooper's Hawk nest in Wascana Park. The Cooper's Hawk laid 5 eggs - and they all hatched on camera! You can view some select clips from last year on our YouTube account.
The camera was back for 2014 with new eggs which hatched succesfully. However, in late June viewers of the camera noticed the hatchlings acting strangely, and then activity in the nest ceased. Subsequent investigation found that the hatchlings were deceased. The camera was taken offline for investigation. The Wascana Park naturalists were unable to determine a cause of death.
If possible, the camera will return in 2015.
Cooper's Hawk Facts
Scientific Name: Accipiter cooperii
Size: 25-50 cm (simialr to a crow) Female birds are larger than males.
Appearance: The Cooper's Hawk has a long, white-tipped tail and short, rounded wings. The female's tail appears rounded, even when folded. They look very similar to a sharp-shinned hawk, although they are distinct species. The adults have a large, angular head that almost seems too big for it's body, and a thick torso with a low centre of gravity. They feature a dark cap of feathers which are often raised in a crest at the back of the head, along with lighter neck feathers and a light brown chest flecked with white. Juvenile Cooper's Hawks feature a white underside with necks that appear to be a pale reddish-brown colour.
Adult Cooper's Hawk
Habitat: Cooper's Hawks are frequenty found livng near the edges of open deciduous woodlands, in open grasslands, and river groves. They are increasingly moving into urban areas where they can find prey.
Diet: Active hunters, they feed on small and medium sized birds and mammals, and are often seen near bird-feeders which attract their prey.
Fun Facts: Cooper's Hawks fly with slow, regular wing beats followed by brief periods of gliding. The male birds build the nest and provide food for the mother and babies until the young birds leave the nest at about 90 days.
Juvenile Cooper's Hawk
Special Thanks To
Peterson, R., A Field Guide to Western Birds, 3rd Ed., Houghton Mifflin Company, US, 1990.
Get in for free. Become a member.
Please note: food and drink are not allowed on the exhibit floor. Photography is welcome!
Monday 12pm to 6
Tuesday 9am to 5pm
Wednesday 9am to 5pm
Thursday 9am to 5pm
Friday 9am to 5pm
Saturday 12pm to 6pm
Sunday 12pm to 6pm
2903 Powerhouse Drive,
Regina, SK (Take Wascana Drive east off Broad Street, on the north side of Wascana Lake)
Banana trees aren’t really trees at all because their stems do not contain woody tissue. They’re actually herbaceous plants or ‘herbs.’